Are Annoying Emails Worth Defending? These NYU Law Students Think So.
[…] Driven by the proliferation of online communication channels, cyberbullying and electronic harassment are on the rise. In response, many states and the federal government have enacted criminal electronic harassment statutes. Though the precise contours of these statutes vary, they generally criminalize sending electronic communications with the intent to harass another.
While these statutes may aim to address important societal problems, they also raise freedom of speech concerns, as they risk punishing or chilling First Amendment-protected expression. One such statute, Texas Penal Code § 42.07(a)(7), makes it a crime to repeatedly send electronic communications with the intent and “in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” Two individuals prosecuted under the statute have petitioned the U.S. Supreme Court for review after Texas’s highest criminal court upheld the statute on a First Amendment challenge.